Lavandin Essential Oil

Botanical Nomenclature: L. angustifolia x intermedia
Extraction Method: Distillation

Lavandin essential oil, which is sometimes sold as "lavender provence" is made from a plant that is actually a hybrid of "true" lavender (L. angustifolia) and "spike" lavender (L. spica). This plant is much hardier and larger than it's "true" lavender parent and is far better suited to commercial essential oil production.

Because lavandin is generally less expensive than "true" lavender but has a similar scent, lavandin is often used in place of pricier lavenders, especially in toiletries and cosmetics.

Characteristics of Lavandin Oil

Lavandin will look and smell very similar to true lavender. It should be colorless or nearly colorless and have the familiar "medicinal" scent of true lavender.

Psychological Aromatherapy

Lavandin is used in esoteric aromatherapy for the same purposes as true lavender. It's considered a relaxing, calming oil that is diffused into the air to promote a serene, peaceful environment.

Traditional Uses for Lavandin Oil

Lavandin is a relatively new player on the aromatherapy market so no "traditional" uses really exist for it. When lavandin is used, it's used for the same reasons as its more expensive relatives.

Author and aromatherapy expert Salvatore Battaglia actually lumps lavandin in with other relataed oils and assigns these therapeutic actions to lavandin essential oil:

  • Analgesic
  • Anticonvulsive & Antispasmodic
  • Antidepressant
  • Antispasmodic
  • Antimicrobial
  • Carminative
  • Decongestant
  • Deodorant
  • Diuretic
  • Emmenagogue
  • Hypotensive
  • Nervine
  • Sedative

Serious Medical Studies on Lavandin Oil

In preparation for this article, we could find no scientific studies focusing on lavandin oil.

Safety Issues

In preparation for this article, we could find no evidence that lavandin poses any health risks not already known to other lavender oils.


References:

Battaglia, S. (2005). The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy


Leave Lavandin Essential Oil & return to Essential Oils Directory page.

footer for lavandin essential oil page