Patchouli Essential Oil
Botanical Nomenclature: Pogostemon cablin Extraction Method: Fermentation/Distillation Patchouli essential oil comes to us from a small perennial bush native to an area stretching from western India to the islands of Indonesia. It's small white flowers bloom in the autumn and winter. Several species of patchouli are commercially cultivated for essential oil but Pogostemon cablin is the species widely regarded as the best for aromatherapy and the "true" patchouli. Patchouli is one of the few oils that is sometimes "aged" and many essential oil connoisseurs claim that when it comes to patchouli, "older is definitely better".
Characteristics of Patchouli Oil
Patchouli oil should be dark in color with hints of yellow or orange. A good patchouli will also be noticeably more viscous than other distilled oils. It will have a deep, heady scent with hints of spice, wood and organic earth. Patchouli should never smell "musty" or "moldy".
Psychological Aromatherapy
Popular aromatherapy texts list patchouli as "harmonizing" and "stabilizing to the mind". It is regarded as an oil to use to boost self-confidence. According to them, patchouli heals "negative attachments" and is soothing and calming. Patchouli people are considered "grounded" and "wise".
Traditional Uses for Patchouli Oil
Traditionally, patchouli was most often used as an insect repellent and was routinely used to scent and protect textiles and carpets during shipping. One charming legend claims that patchouli became so closely associated with Arab or Asian goods (which were considered "exotic") that European shop keepers had difficulty selling products not bearing that familiar woody scent.But patchouli was also used medicinally. Aroma expert Salvatore Battaglia assigns the following actions to patchouli essential oil: - Antidepressant
- Anti-inflammatory
- Antiseptic
- Antiphlogistic
- Astringent
- Cytophlylactic
- Deodorant
- Decongestant
- Fungicide & Insecticide
- Sedative
Scientific Studies on Patchouli Oil
Insect RepellencyOne of patchouli's main traditional uses was as an insect repellant so it's unsurprising that modern research has focuses heavily on that area, too. A 2005 study of 38 different essential oils found patchouli oil made from P. cablin extremely effective at warding off mosquitoes, but only when applied undiluted to the skin. When used in this way, patchouli provided more than 2 hours of 100% protection. Candida Infections A 2003 Japanese study of Candida albicans and its tolerance to essential oils found that patchouli essential oil inhibited the ability of this common infection to invade mucosal tissues. Exactly how this information will prove useful has yet to be determined. Perhaps patchouli essential oil may someday be routinely used in the treatment of oral or vaginal yeast infections. Oral Health Though patchouli essential oil is often used in cosmetics and toiletries, it is rarely use in this country internally. But a 1990 study from Tokyo may help change that. This study of various plant extracts found that patchouli essential oil demonstrated antibacterial activity when used several species of Bacteroides.
Safety Issues
Patchouli oil is listed in aromatherapy texts as safe and non-toxic. However, patchouli has not been widely studied for safety and most aromatherapy texts caution against ingesting this oil.
References:Battaglia, S. (2005). The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy Trongtokit, Y., Rongsriyam, Y., Komalamisra, N., Apiwathnasorn, C. (2005). Comparative repellency of 38 essential oils against mosquito bites. Abe, S., Sato, Y., Inoue, S., Ishibashi, H., Maaruyama, N.,Takizawa, T., et al. (2003). Anti-Candida albicans activity of essential oils including Lemongrass (Cymbopogon citratus) oil and its component, citral. Osawa, K., Mtsumoto, T., Maruyama, T., Takiguchi, T., Okuda, K., Takazoe, I. (1990). Studies of the antibacterial activity of plant extracts and their constituents against periodontopathic bacteria.
Leave Patchouli Essential Oil & return to Essential Oil Directory page.

|